Privacy Policy

Love the Burn Limited (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our Burner Terms and Conditions and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference, together our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

The Love the Burn website and mobile application software (referred to as the LTB App in this policy) accessed via the Love the Burn website or once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the LTB App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Love The Burn Limited of 5 Wood View Mews, Romford, Essex, RM1 4PN.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

  1. We may collect and process any or all of the following data about you:
    1. Information you give us (submitted information): This is information you give us about you by filling in forms using the LTB App, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). It includes information you provide when you register to use the LTB App, subscribe to any of our services or purchase personal training services (or other services) using the LTB App, share data via an LTB App’s feedback or social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with the LTB App or our Services. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph and health and physical fitness information relevant to the receipt of personal training services.
    2. Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of our Sites or use the LTB App we may automatically collect any or all of the following information:
      1. technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting (Device Information);
      2. details of your use of any of the LTB App including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (Log Information).
    3. Location information. We also reserve our right to use GPS technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled Services may require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by following the prompts in the LTB App.

COOKIES

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the LTB App. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the LTB App or browse any of the sites and also allows us to improve the LTB App and our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our cookie policy available on our website.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. Submitted Information: to allow your participation in the Love The Burn personal training scheme which allows you to find and purchase personal training services based on your location and training preferences; to recommend goods, services, offers or carefully selected third party advertising based on your interests and preferences.
  2. Device information: to monitor how users access the LTB App and for performance and functionality monitoring and improvement across different devices.
  3. Log information: to monitor your use of the LTB App for performance and functionality monitoring and improvement; tailoring of services or goods offered; tailoring of third party advertising offered; fraud and unfair use monitoring.
  4. Location information: to recommend goods, services and offers based on your current location.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We will use the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  

We will disclose the data we collect from you to the following third parties:

Category of data Recipient Purpose
Submitted Information including name, address, age, gender, health questionnaire, training preferences and related information relevant to the receipt of personal training services Trainers who have posted Deals which have been accepted by you In order to allow the Trainers to prepare for and deliver the personal training services that you have purchased

You agree that we have the right to disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  2. If Love The Burn Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  4. In order to:
    1. enforce or apply the agreement between you and us under the Burner Terms and Conditions and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
    2. protect the rights, property or safety of Love The Burn Limited or our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party providers of payment processing services will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the LTB App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the LTB App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We reserve the right to collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.

Certain Services may include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@lovetheburn.com

The LTB App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you. 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the LTB App. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the LTB App or the services.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@lovetheburn.com.